PRIVACY POLICY
Updated February 11, 2021

1. Parties and object
Benimarfriends (hereinafter "Benimarfriends" or the "Controller")
Collegelaan 55, 2910 Essen
Private community - not a company
E-Mail: Benimarfriends@GMAIL.COM


Benimarfriends adopts this Privacy Policy, the purpose of which is to inform Users in a transparent manner about the website hosted at the following address: www.Benimarfriends.com, (hereinafter the "Site"), and the manner in which personal data is collected and processed by Benimarfriends.
The term "User" refers to any user, whether natural or legal, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any way.
In its capacity as controller, Benimarfriends determines all technical, legal and organizational means and the purposes for the processing of the Users' personal data. Benimarfriends undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Law") and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC ( ie the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) or 'GDPR'; hereinafter the "Regulation").
Benimarfriends is free to choose a natural or legal person who processes the personal data of the users at his request and on his behalf (hereinafter the "Processor" or "Subcontractor"). Where appropriate, Benimarfriends undertakes to select a Processor that offers sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data
The use of the Site by the Users may lead to the collection of personal data. The processing of these data by Benimarfriends, in its capacity as Controller or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Benimarfriends, is done in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.
Personal data is processed by Benimarfriends, in accordance with the purposes stated below, through the following methods:
An automated procedure managed by WIX manages the cookies and IP addresses, communication cons and bank details are registered by Benimarfriends and serve for the sending of newsletters, quotations, invoices and dispatch. Receiving the amounts due is arranged via Wix Payments (for credit card details) and Stripe (for Bancontact and Paypal.

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data
In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User. Those purposes are the following:
- information
- organization of events
- sending possible goodies
- owner verification due to limited access for Benimar owners


4. Personal data that can be processed
The User agrees that, when visiting and using the Site, Benimarfriends collects and processes the following personal data:
Name and address details, telephone number, IP address, communication consent, cookies by possible partners and suppliers, preferences and comments on the blog and forum.
Benimarfriends collects and processes this personal data in accordance with the conditions and principles described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Consent
By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he / she has read and given his / her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his / her personal data. This agreement covers the content of this Privacy Policy.
Consent is given by the positive and active act by which the User ticked the privacy policy box in 'hypertext link'. This consent is an essential condition for the performance of certain actions on the Site or to enable the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Benimarfriends. Any agreement between Benimarfriends and a User regarding the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.
The User agrees that the Data Controller, in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his / her personal data that he / she uses on the Site or in connection with the services provided offered by Benimarfriends, provided for the purposes stated above.
The User has the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on prior consent.

6. Retention period of the users' personal data
In accordance with Article 13, paragraph 2 of the Regulation, the Controller will only keep the personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.
This duration is in all cases no longer than 2 years and is related to ordinary inactive contacts that will be deleted after this period if no further login movements have been detected in the meantime and the contacts or customers did not right to their right to be forgotten to limit the data processing. We also refer to the privacy policy of Wixcom with which a DPA agreement has been concluded.

7. Recipients of Information and Disclosure to Third Parties
Personal data can be passed on to employees, employees, subcontractors, processors or suppliers of Benimarfriends insofar as adequate guarantees are offered for the security of the data and insofar as they cooperate with Benimarfriends for the marketing of the products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of Benimarfriends, and are in particular responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.
In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data is disclosed will comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. Benimarfriends ensures that they only process this data for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner.
The data to third parties relates to:
The Facebook products include Facebook (including the Facebook mobile app and in-app browser), Messenger, Instagram (including apps like Boomerang), Portal devices, Oculus products (if you use a Facebook account), Facebook stores, Spark AR Studio, Audience Network, NPE Team apps and any other features, apps, technologies, software, products or services offered by Facebook Inc. or Facebook Ireland Limited and to which our data policy applies such as Instagram and Whatsapp (. Facebook)
Google and all brands of this group, such as Youtube (Privacy policy - Privacy and conditions - Google)

 

 


8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The following person is appointed as a "Data Protection Officer" or "Data Protection Officer" (hereinafter "DPO"): Walter Coppé.
The role of the DPO is to ensure the correct implementation and compliance with national and supranational provisions on the collection and processing of personal data.
You can contact the DPO as follows:
03/3210416
Benimarfriends@gmail.com

 

9. Rights of Users
The User can exercise his or her rights at any time by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: Benimarfriends@gmail.com, or a letter by post, accompanied by a copy of his or her identity card to the following address: Collegelaan 55, 2910 Essen.
a. Right of access
In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Benimarfriends guarantees the User's right to access his personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:
the categories of personal data concerned;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
in case the recipients are established in third countries or are international organizations, the appropriate or suitable guarantees;
if possible, the proposed storage period for personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period;
the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, relevant information about the underlying logic, as well as the importance and expected consequences of a such processing for the data subject.
The Controller may claim a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.
When the User submits this request electronically (e.g. via email address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.
The copy of the data will be communicated to the User within one month of receipt of the request.
b. Right to rectification
Benimarfriends guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.
In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data can be corrected at any time or removed. The User first makes the necessary changes from his user account, unless these cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be directed to Benimarfriends.
In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.
c. Right to erasure
The User has the right to obtain the deletion of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases referred to in Article 17 of the Regulation.
Where the Controller has disclosed the personal data and is obliged under the previous paragraph to erase it, the Controller shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to ensure that other controllers have such such measures, taking into account available technologies and implementation costs. to process personal data, to notify that the data subject has requested by those controllers to erase the association with such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.
The two preceding paragraphs do not apply insofar as such processing is necessary:
the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller, to feed;
the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller for the processing shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any deletion of personal data or any restriction of their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.
d. Right to restrict processing
The User has the right to limit the processing of his personal data in the cases referred to in Article 18 of the Regulation.
In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if the data subject so requests.
e. Right to data portability
In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users are entitled to receive their personal data from Benimarfriends in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another controller without Benimarfriends preventing this, in the cases provided for in the Regulation.
When the User exercises his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, he has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.
The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller.
The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.
f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making
The User has the right at all times to object to the processing of his / her personal data due to his / her specific situation, including the automation of data by Benimarfriends. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Benimarfriends will no longer process personal data, unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights .
When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right at all times to object to the processing of personal data relating to him or such prospecting purposes, including profiling as it relates to such prospecting.
If the data subject objects to the processing for the purpose of prospecting, the personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

 

 

 

g. Right of complaint
The User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Benimarfriends, to the Data Protection Authority competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingautoriteit.be/.
Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:
Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax machine. + 32 2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be
The User can also file a claim for injunctions with the president of the court of first instance of his place of residence.

10. Cookies
The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users from the Site. This makes it possible to provide users with a better browsing experience and an improvement of the Site and its content. The objectives and methods of cookies are included in this article.
a. General principles
A "Cookie" is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the User's device when viewing the Site for the purpose of a subsequent connection. Cookies allow the server to recognize the User's device.
Cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom Benimarfriends cooperates.
Some of the cookies used by Benimarfriends are necessary for the Site to function properly, others are necessary to improve the User's experience.
The User can adjust or disable cookies.
By using the Website, the User expressly consents to the management of cookies as described in this article.
b. Types of cookies and pursued purposes
Different types of cookies are used by Benimarfriends on the Site:
Technical cookies: these are necessary for the operation of the Site, enable the communication of the entered data and are intended to facilitate the navigation of the User;
Analytical and public cookies: these cookies enable the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period of time. Since they also indicate surfing behavior, they are an effective way to improve the User's browsing experience by displaying proposals and offers that may be of interest to the User. They also allow Benimarfriends to identify and correct any bugs on the Site;
Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Site by retaining certain choices entered (for example, the username or language);
Tracking cookies: Benimarfriends uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics to measure the interaction of users with the content of the Site and to produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow Benimarfriends to improve the Site. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/.
c. Retention period for cookies
Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that can be stored on the User's hard drive and the storage period are as follows:
according to privacy policy of wix, Google Analytics, Facebook
d. Management of cookies
If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard drive, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings. The programming of the browser also allows the User to receive a notification as soon as a website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or decline them.
If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be usable or partially usable.
If the User wishes to manage and / or delete certain cookies in this way, he / she can do this via the following link (s):
For Users with a browser:
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA
If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited to configure his or her browser to do so on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
cookie policy by WIX operating web design system
Cookies are small pieces of data 

that are stored in a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of what settings users have selected and what actions they have taken on a site.
In accordance with data privacy regulations, you must inform your visitors that you are using cookies on your site. You can do this by adding a section about your site's cookies to your privacy policy. Make sure to include details about the types of cookies your site uses.

 

 

Types of cookies
In general, the cookies initially placed on the website can be categorized as essential cookies. However, as our platform allows you to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications ... and so on, your website may contain other types of cookies that may require specific settings.
View in the table below which cookies we place:
Cookie name - Purpose - Duration - Cookie type
XSRF-TOKEN - Used for security reasons Session - Essential
hs Is used -for security reasons- Session Essential
svSession - Used in connection with user login -2 years- Essential
SSR Caching - Used to specify the system from which the site - 1 minute - Essential was created
_wixCIDX - Used for system monitoring / debugging - 3 months - Essential
_wix_browser_sess - Used for system monitoring / debugging session - Essential
consent policy - Used for cookie banner parameters - 12 months - Essential
smSession - Used to identify logged in site members - Session - Essential
TS * - Used for security and anti-fraud reasons - Session - Essential
bSession - Used to measure system effectiveness - 30 minutes - Essential
fedops.logger.sessionId - Used for stability / effectiveness measurement - 12 months - Essential
wixLanguage - Used on multilingual websites to store the user's language preference - 12 months - Functional
Control your cookies
You can control which cookies are used by any business solution, third-party app, or third-party integration using Chrome's built-in cookie viewer. In Incognito mode, click the “Secure” icon next to the URL bar, then select Cookies.
Tip:
Make sure to view your site in incognito mode so that your browser does not detect irrelevant cookies.


11. Limitation of Controller's Liability
The website may contain links to other third party websites that are not linked to Benimarfriends. The content of these sites and compliance with the Regulation and the Law are not the responsibility of Benimarfriends.
The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent to the minor under the age of 16 to disclose any personal information or data through the Site. Benimarfriends strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Controller cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data from minors under the age of 18 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, nor for incorrect data - in particular regarding age - submitted by minors have been introduced. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Controller if the user indicates that he / she is under 18 years old.
Benimarfriends is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular as a result of the presence of viruses or after computer attacks.

 


12. Safety and security
The Controller implements technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the implementation costs related to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.
The Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Benimarfriends reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations in this regard. The User is therefore requested to regularly consult the Privacy Policy to stay informed of any changes and adjustments. Such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email to ensure opposition.

14. Applicable law and competent court
This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of Benimarfriends.

 

15. Contact
Benimarfriends@gmail.com

***